Decentralized organs

Organes Décentralisés

ICGLR Chairpersons and Executive Secretaries since 2006

ICGLR Chairpersons SINCE 2006

NAME

COUNTRY

PERIOD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

H.E. João Manuel Gonçalves Lourenço

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

             

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Angola

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

         

 

 

 

 

 

 2020-present

 

 

H.E. Dennis Sassou NGuesso

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Republic of Congo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2017-2020

 

H.E. Jose Eduardo dos Santos

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                 

 

 

 

 

 

Angola

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2013-2017

H.E. Yoweri Kaguta Museveni

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Uganda

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2011-2013

H.E. Michael Chilufya Sata

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Zambia

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2011

 

H.E. Rupiah Bwezani Banda

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Zambia

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2010-2011

President Mwai Kibaki

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kenya

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2006-2009

H.E. Jakaya Mrisho Kikwete

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tanzania

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2005-2006

H.E. Benjamin William Mkapa

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tanzania

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2004-2005

 

ICGLR Executive Secretaries since 2006

 

NAME

NATIONALITY

TENURE

 

Amb. João Samuel Caholo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Angolan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

November 2020- Present

Amb. Zachary Muburi-Muita

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kenyan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

June 2016- November 2020

Prof. Alphonse Daniel Ntumba Luaba Lumu

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Congolese (DRC)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

December 2011- June 2016

Amb. Liberata Mulamula

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tanzanian

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

December 2006-December 2011